Free Articles, Free Web Content, Reprint Articles
Thursday, May 31, 2012
 
Free Articles, Free Web Content, Reprint ArticlesRegisterAll CategoriesTop AuthorsSubmit Article (Article Submission)ContactSubscribe Free Articles, Free Web Content, Reprint Articles
ADVERTISEMENTS
 

Edelweiss Extract | Win Against Anti-Aging

An invitation to win the war against anti-aging.  Is there an answer?

Edelweiss extract comes from Edelweiss flowers. They are short lived perennials.  It is a German word which means noble and white. 

The flower is grown at altitudes, ranging from 1,700 meters to 2,700 meters. To grow properly it requires light soil, good drainage, and a southern exposure.

In ancient times, men wanting to prove their bravery climbed dangerous cliffs so that they wear the flower on their lapel.  It was considered a badge of honor. Many were injured, and even killed in their pursuit of the flower.

The Edelweiss flower became the favorite of the Austrian Emperor Franz Joseph, and his wife Elizabeth.  This, in itself gave it enormous prestige.  It became so popular among hikers that the governments of Austria, Germany and Switzerland took steps to protect it in parts of the Alps. 

Today, the flower is grown on many continents.  And, to get to it and harvest it is no longer has the danger it once was.   The flower became even more popular in the sixties when a song called “Edelweiss” was introduced in the eventful stage play, and film “The Sound of Music”.

However, for centuries it has been believed that extract from the flower has positive health effects.  Edelweiss teas have been popular, as well as using the extract in hot milk, laced with honey. 

Also, it was believed that extract from the flower could cure diarrhea and dysentery.  Add to this, it could fight ailments such as diphtheria and tuberculosis.

Modern day research by the pharmaceutical industry indicates that there was something to these ancient beliefs.  It is now used as an ingredient in high quality anti-aging and anti-wrinkle cosmetics. Research has also discovered that the ultra violet light absorbing chemicals in the flower makes it a good additive to sun block products.

 

The future of research into Edelweiss extract looks very bright.  The extract, as an ingredient in high quality anti-aging cream/cosmetics indicate the flower will remain popular for many years to come.

To choose an anti-aging product that's exactly right for youFind Article, please visit the Herbal Bliss Shoppe one of the most popular & informative sites on the web.

Article Tags: Edelweiss Extract

Source: Free Articles from ArticlesFactory.com

ABOUT THE AUTHOR


Thanks for visiting! I served five years in the Marine Corps way back when! I am very proud of that! Semper Fi! May the rest of your day go smoothly!

 



Health
Business
Finance
Travel
Home Repair
Technology
Computers
Family
Communication
Entertainment
Autos
Marketing
Self Help
Sports
Home Business
Education
ECommerce
Law
Other
Internet
Partners


Page loaded in 0.025 seconds