Free Articles, Free Web Content, Reprint Articles
Tuesday, June 25, 2019
 
Free Articles, Free Web Content, Reprint ArticlesRegisterAll CategoriesTop AuthorsSubmit Article (Article Submission)ContactSubscribe Free Articles, Free Web Content, Reprint Articles
 

Apply Study visa usa

United States is the origin of the students to improve their high skills. The foreigner should have a valid student visa to study in the United States. This article helps you to obtain and study in the United States.

The F-1 visa is a student visa for foreigners. For every fiscal year US Immigration department granted around 640,000 visas for foreign students. F-1 visa specially allocated for academic students. The foreign students should join in registered schools and Universities. The foreign students must enroll in SEVP certified US Universities only.


Registered Schools and Universities are conducting an enrollment test through the Immigration department (DHS). All Institutes may conduct an eligibility test for foreign students called the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) test. Consequently, the US schools and Universities can issue I-20 certificate to the foreign students. The US registered schools also follow the rules and regulations to recruit a foreign student. Common steps are given below.

The foreigner must full time students, in other words foreigner studies 36 hours a week in an institution called full-time or academic student holder.
Usually registered school must approved by the U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement department to grant I-20.
Usually the US embassy office checks the foreigner has sufficient funds to study in the US and to live in the USA. The student also must show the bank transactions and return journey tickets as well to get an F-1 visa.
TOEFL, GRE test scores can increase a chance to join in a School.

Usually the F-1 visa valid for three years, but it's possible to extend. Within this period the foreigner can travel to the home country and return to the USA.
If a foreigner is trying to settle in the USA permanently or misuse the visa status, the US immigration department immediately takes legal actions and deportation from the USA permanently.
If a foreigner is doing project work, the student can work in US companies for internship. If the student holder has a minimum degree educational qualification, the alien can get an H-1B visa as well.

F-1 visa holder not eligible to work in the United States (include full-time, part-time and freelance works), but most of the Universities agreed to work within the campus of the Universities for a part-time job, but not perform any other jobs (either part-time or full-time) jobs in USA.
It's highly recommended that any citizen living more than six monthsBusiness Management Articles, those aliens must have health insurance otherwise the foreigner faces a lot of financial problems for health. Additionally a lot of students make mistakes in the United States. NYC Immigration attorney gives counseling to the foreigner and prevent immigration problems.

Article Tags: Immigration Department, Foreign Students

Source: Free Articles from ArticlesFactory.com

ABOUT THE AUTHOR


My name is Naresh Gehi, experienced Deportation lawyer in New York, the head head of Gehi and associates law firm giving awareness about all legal issues.



Health
Business
Finance
Travel
Technology
Home Repair
Computers
Marketing
Autos
Family
Entertainment
Law
Education
Communication
Other
Sports
ECommerce
Home Business
Self Help
Internet
Partners


Page loaded in 0.072 seconds