Free Articles, Free Web Content, Reprint Articles
Wednesday, September 18, 2019
 
Free Articles, Free Web Content, Reprint ArticlesRegisterAll CategoriesTop AuthorsSubmit Article (Article Submission)ContactSubscribe Free Articles, Free Web Content, Reprint Articles
 

K1 Fiancée Visa - Nonimmigrant Visa for Fiancée

K1 fiancée visa, nonimmigrant visa for fiancée, allows a fiancée of foreign nationality to come to the US and marry his/her American fiancé (e). Being a nonimmigrant visa, the K1 fiancée visa takes lesser time to process.


The K1 fiancée visa is a nonimmigrant visa for a fiancé (e) of a foreign nationality to come to the United States and marry his/her American fiancé (e) and reside in the States permanently.

For a K1 nonimmigrant petition to be approved, the marriage must be legally acceptable in the particular US state where it is supposed to be held. The USCIS (U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services) also requires the couple to have met in person sometime in the past two years. However, the second requirement has an exception since some cultures do not encourage couples meeting before they are married. Though the K1 fiancée visa is a nonimmigrant visa, it allows the foreign fiancée to immigrate to the US and marry an American citizen within 90 days. The fiancée is therefore required to meet some of the immigrant visa requirements.

Following the marriage in the US, the foreign spouse must immediately file Form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status with the USCIS. The American partner needs to fill out Form I-864 or the Affidavit of Support for his/her foreign spouse’s lawful permanent resident status (LPR) application. The foreign spouse can also file Form I-765 Application for Employment Authorization with USCIS in order to receive a work permit to be able to work in the United States.

The child of the foreign fiancé (e) can receive a derivative K-2 visa through the parent’s K1 fiancée visa petition. The American partner should mention the children in the K1 fiancée petition initially filed with the USCIS. Following the marriage of the foreign fiancée and the American citizen, the child requires a separate form I-485 Application to Register Permanent Residence or to Adjust Status.

Being a nonimmigrant visaFree Reprint Articles, the K1 fiancée visa takes lesser time to process. The exact period one has to wait for receiving the visa cannot be ascertained as the time for processing depends on each application and the specific circumstances.

Source: Free Articles from ArticlesFactory.com

ABOUT THE AUTHOR


K1 Fiancée Visa – Roth Immigration Law firm has successfully completed over 8000 fiancée visa and marriage visa petitions. Controlling the case from start to finish allows our office to reduce to an absolute minimum the amount of time waiting for a visa.



Health
Business
Finance
Travel
Technology
Home Repair
Computers
Marketing
Autos
Family
Entertainment
Law
Education
Communication
Other
Sports
ECommerce
Home Business
Self Help
Internet
Partners


Page loaded in 0.032 seconds