Free Articles, Free Web Content, Reprint Articles
Thursday, July 18, 2019
 
Free Articles, Free Web Content, Reprint ArticlesRegisterAll CategoriesTop AuthorsSubmit Article (Article Submission)ContactSubscribe Free Articles, Free Web Content, Reprint Articles
 

What You Need To Know When Applying For A Marriage Visa

What you can expect when applying for a marriage visa - Obtacles and tips for overcoming them and a review of reputable consultants and attorneys

You are an american citizen who wants to bring your wife or husband to the United States to live. Attempting to obtain a marriage visa is seldom a simple, easy and fast process. According to the US government there are 2 ways to go if you have already legally married your spouse. One is an immigrant visa known as IR1 or CR1,which requires form I-130. The most common way is a non immigrant visa introduced in 2001, called a K3, which must be filed and issued in the country where the marriage took place. This scenario differs from having your fiance travel to america for marriage, which requires a non immigrant visa for fiances known as a K1. It is the contention of many marriage visa services that the more recently introduces K3 can be a far faster process than the K1. This article will lead to a greater undertanding of the K3 process so that couples can know what to expect if they decide to use this route to reunite and live together in the United States.

One critical decision all couples seeking a marriage visa must make is whether it will speed up the process to marry first and apply for a K3 or have your fiance come to the United States and then marry, requiring a k1. If you are already married, whether or not you have filed an I-103 form, it is likely that a K3 visa will be the right choice. However, there is no one simple answer as to how expedient the process will be. In Fact, the requirements for a K3 visa are very similar to a K1 visa other than the obvious stipulation that you must be married rather than engaged to the beneficiary. The length of time in obtaining one can vary greatly from case to case according to the circumstances. Some key determinants are where your partner is from and where the overseas marriage takes place. In addition, the embassy may need to get security clearance for an applicant, which takes time. To sort out and interpret the details,it is wise to seek professional advice before embarking on a plan to obtain a K1 or K3.

This brings us to the question of whether or not you should use the services of an attorney to help in procuring a K3 marriage visa. There are compelling arguments in favor of finding and using one. The amount of paperwork needed to file a K3 is almost double that of a K1. The US government makes an extensive effort to closely examine every international visa application and can reject one for a number of reasons. If you make any errors or ommisions in filing, it can delay the entire process by many months. Should you encounter problems with the processing of your application, there are few if any forms available to the public which can directly address the issue. Having a professional with expertise in the intricacies of the application procedure can greatly assist couples in attaining their desired result. As with any professional, it is prudent to do your due diligence when seeking an attorney to represent your case. Generally those that specialize solely in K1 and K3 marriages visas will be best prepared to meet your needs.

Once you have decided that a K3 visa is the best route to go, what is involved in the application process? You, as the spouse of an american citizen must apply at an the embassy in the country that your marriage took place. An ink free digital scan will be performed during the interview process. There are numerous documents that are required during the interview and foreign documents must be translated. It is vital that you make clear,legible photocopies of all civil certificates. Some of the major documents needed during the interview include a medical examination, police certificate from all places resided in since the age of 16, birth and marriage certificates, specified non immigrant photos, and form I- 123 for proof of financial support. The consular office may ask for additional supporting evidence and it is advisable to bring all proof that the marriage is genuine.

There is no one magic formula for obtaining a marriage visa. As with any endeavour, persistence and follow up are your allies. You also need expertise in dealing with the layers of government beaurocracy. By taking your time to follow the steps in order and with the utmost of careComputer Technology Articles, couples can embark on their dream of a life together.

Source: Free Articles from ArticlesFactory.com

ABOUT THE AUTHOR


Bruce Macmilan has extensive experience in obtaining marriage visas and operates an information site to help couples trying to obtain one. For all the insights, tips and resources you need on marriage visas go straight to http://www.amarriagevisa.com Marriage Visas



Health
Business
Finance
Travel
Technology
Home Repair
Computers
Marketing
Autos
Family
Entertainment
Law
Education
Communication
Other
Sports
ECommerce
Home Business
Self Help
Internet
Partners


Page loaded in 0.029 seconds