Free Articles, Free Web Content, Reprint Articles
Wednesday, October 18, 2017
 
Free Articles, Free Web Content, Reprint ArticlesRegisterAll CategoriesTop AuthorsSubmit Article (Article Submission)ContactSubscribe Free Articles, Free Web Content, Reprint Articles
 

Eligibility and conditions for ETSA visa system

38 countries from across the globe are selected for Visa Waiver Program by US government. Travelers from these countries are eligible for ESTA visa.

Travelling to USA is made more convenient by relaxing visa rules for some countries. A new Visa Waiver Program is enacted and the facility extended to selected countries that are 38 in number. Visitors from these countries have an opportunity to get visa online and in a hassle free manner.

 Your USA visa

 If you belong to a VWP country then you should send your USA visa application online through ESTA that is Electronic System for Travel Authorization. It is available for short trips up to 90 days and its objective is to prescreen travelers for security threats. It came into force on 12th January, 2009. Its advantage is that you can apply for visa even from a website.

 How to apply for visa under VWP?

 You need ESTA visa as you belong to a VWP country. For visa, you only need filling and submitting a simple online form. The US Department for Homeland Security needs information on your passport, country, citizenship, contact details and your medical and legal history. Here it is necessary to mention that you won’t get a second chance to amend important information like passport number provided in the application form. Information provided in the application has to be correct in the best of your knowledge.

 The US authorities might take a couple of business days in granting visa and they are free to determine who should be allowed to enter the US territory and who shouldn’t. But     the ESTA visa only permits to land on the US territory where the visa holder is again screened and allowed to enter the US only when he passes the screening tests.

 What are eligibilities for ESA permit?

 You want to visit US is sufficient for asking for a USA ESTA visa. The applicant must not be a minor and also he should be in pink of health and should have a sound financial background. Criminals and fraudsters are barred from entering the US territory. Objective of the ESTA is to streamline the visa process for quick visa approval for residents of friendly countries. ESTA visa is for short trips but it remains valid for two years or until the passport of the visa holder expires whichever is earlier.

 What if I get a new passport after obtaining ESTA?

 It is a simple case of change of information and in this case you need submitting a new application for ESTA visa for USA as your previous visa was for the passport that is expired. Similarly, if any other important information, like your name and gender changes, you need resubmitting your visa application.

 Is it safe to apply for the visa from a website?

 ESTA is provided online hence it can be submitted from websites only. Travelers are free to choose their sites for submitting their visa applications and they can submit their application even 72 hours before the journey. Authorities don’t take much time in providing US travel visa, if they don’t find any discrepancy in the information provided. 

Source: Free Articles from ArticlesFactory.com

ABOUT THE AUTHOR


To get more info about ESTA Visa for USA please visit on Blog http://usa-estavisa.blogspot.com



Health
Business
Finance
Travel
Technology
Home Repair
Computers
Marketing
Autos
Family
Entertainment
Education
Law
Communication
Other
Sports
ECommerce
Home Business
Self Help
Internet
Partners


Page loaded in 0.071 seconds